PROGRAM OVERVIEW

DAY 1 — Wednesday, 25 August 2021

10:00am - 10:25am

HYDROGEN

Mapping Australia's hydrogen future: The hydrogen economic fairways tool

Dr Chang Wang, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Monash University

TECHNOLOGY

10:30am - 10:55am

HYDROGEN

Building the social license for hydrogen as a future fuel

Ailiche Goddard-Clegg - Hycel Engagement & Communications Coordinator, Deakin University

Melinda Scaringi - Director, Communications, Ellis Jones Consulting

TECHNOLOGY

Grid 2.0 meets Industry 4.0: Real-time energy data and the internet of things

James Clements, C&I Specialist and Senior Business Development Manager, Wattwatchers Digital Energy

11:00am - 11:25am

BREAK

TECHNOLOGY

Connecting the grids: A review of blockchain governance in distributed energy transitions

Andres Diaz, PhD Candidate/Researcher, RMIT University (virtual)

11:30am - 11:55am

TECHNOLOGY

How to select a non-metallic cable management to improve safety, reliability and durability of a PV plant

Juan Gasco , ANZ Business Development , Unex Aparellaje Electrico SL

TECHNOLOGY

Flexible – Global – Resilient: Revolutionising metering connectivity with new Thales IoT eSIM

Aloysius Joseph, Head of Solutions Sales APAC in the Analytics, IoT and Services (AIS) department under the Digital Identity and Security (DIS) Business Unit , Thales

12:00pm - 12:25pm

RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT

Probability methods applied to power systems for real time risk assessment

Arne Brufladt Svendsen, VP Promaps Technology, Vysus Group (Norway)

Note: This presentation will be pre-recorded or done virtually (TBC)

TECHNOLOGY

Next stage of utility scale solar farms

Chair: Gero Farrugio, Head of Australia & Global Renewables, Rystad Energy

Panellists:

James Butcher, Senior Engineer, Nextracker

Maria Vazquez, Technical Manager, Total Eren

Don Richmond, Executive Mechanical Engineer, Jacobs (IE) 

 

12:30pm - 12:55pm

RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT

Identifying opportunities for heat pumps to aid in the decarbonisation of Australian industry

Jarrod Leak, CEO, Australian Alliance for Energy Productivity

ELECTRIC VEHICLES

Vehicle to grid: Benefits, challenges and the pathway to mainstream adoption

Kathryn Lucas-Healey, Research Fellow, Australian National University

1:00pm - 1:25pm

RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT

ELECTRIC VEHICLES

How businesses can promote and drive a greener way of life

Aaron Zadeh, Head of Utility & E-Mobility Projects, FIMER Australia

1:30pm - 1:55pm

RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT

MyTown microgrid: A community first, data driven approach to microgrid feasibility

Dr Scott Dwyer, Research Principal, UTS Institute for Sustainable Futures 

ELECTRIC VEHICLES

Taking the pulse of EV charging on electricity networks

Dean Comber, Principal Adviser Strategy & Innovation, Energy Queensland

2:00pm - 2:25pm

TECHNOLOGY

Distributed energy resources: Secured integration into smart grid

Raja Ravi, Director, Swan Foresight Pty Ltd

Dr. Alireza Jolfaei, Lecturer, Macquarie University

BREAK

2:30pm - 2:55pm

TECHNOLOGY

Marginal loss factors (MLFs) explained

Jonathan Ben-Tovim, Senior Consultant, ACIL Allen Consulting

3:00pm - 3:25pm

TECHNOLOGY

DAY 2 — Thursday, 26 August 2021

10:30am - 10:55am

ENERGY CONSUMERS

Switching controls: The power of the prosumer

Tim Latimer, Head of Sales and Marketing ANZ, sonnen Australia Pty Ltd

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION

Digitisation powers renewable asset performance

Matt Stubbs, Director, Profergy 

11:00am - 11:25am

ENERGY CONSUMERS

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION

How intelligent digital assistants (IDAs) can transform O+M

George Mathew, Product Director, LexX Technologies

11:30am - 11:55am

ENERGY CONSUMERS

Optimising risk with physical and financial assets

Jasper Noort, Senior Analyst – Energy & Sustainability Services, Schneider Electric

12:00pm - 12:25pm

BATTERY STORAGE

Panel discussion: Innovative battery technology - storing energy from renewable sources

(Session will run until 12:45pm)

Chair: Charlie Knaggs, Principal, Energy & Climate Change, Point Advisory

Panellists:

Andrew Winslade, Director, Awin Services

Lachlan Bateman, Managing Director, Clean Technology Partners

Marija Petkovic, Managing Director, Energy Synapse

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION

Utilising inexpensive CAT M1 devices to upgrade or replace AFLC infrustructure

Adrian Knack, Director of Engineering, Redback Technologies

12:30pm - 12:55pm

BREAK

1:00pm - 1:25pm

BATTERY STORAGE

GIGA-scale cryogenic energy storage to enable Australia’s renewable future

Neil Roberts, General Manager, Highview Power Australia

TECHNOLOGY

Full control behind the meter using 2 poles and a mesh

Jason De Jong, Managing Director & Co-Founder, CATCH Power

1:30pm-1:55pm

BATTERY STORAGE

Australian energy & utility metering: Re-defined

Roman Meister, National Manager Customer, Products & Business Development, Yurika Metering (Part of Energy Queensland)

2:00pm - 2:25pm

BREAK

INNOVATION

A human-centered approach to commercial demand response and peak shaving

Grant Hatamosa, General Manager, Zen Ecosystems

2:30pm - 2:55pm

BATTERY STORAGE

Utility pole top battery energy storage (BESS)

Mark Wexler, Principal Engineer, Enabling Technologies, United Energy 

3:00pm - 3:25pm

BATTERY STORAGE

The future direction of lithium ion battery chemistry

Manuel Wieser, Head of Energy Division, AnteoTech Ltd

CLEAN ENERGY COUNCIL'S SOLAR MASTERCLASS

The Solar Masterclass provides a one-stop shop for solar designers and installers to get expert advice on the major design and installation issues currently facing the industry. Attendance is free, and eligible installers can earn 10 Continuous Professional Development (CPD) points for each Solar Masterclass session.

DAY 1 — Wednesday, 25 August 2021

DAY 2 — Thursday, 26 August 2021