WORKSHOP AND TECHNICAL SESSIONS AGENDA

DAY ONE

TUESDAY 19 JULY 2022

9:35am – 9:55am
Digitisation powers renewable asset performance
Matt Stubbs, Director, Profergy

10:25am – 10:45am
Heat pumps are primed to assist decarbonisation of Australian industry
Jarrod Leak, CEO, Australian Alliance for Energy Productivity (A2EP)

10:50am – 11:10am
From Net-Zero to True-Zero using 24/7 Traceability Technology
Steve Hoy, CEO, Enosi

BREAK

11:30am – 11:50am
Leveraging digitalisation to scale an energy portfolio
Tim Lane, Senior Vice President - Sales and Marketing APAC, Ardexa

12:20pm – 12:40pm
Empowering solar owners in the changing energy landscape

Stefan Jarnason, CEO, Solar Analytics

12:45pm – 1:15pm
How to Lift the “Silicon Ceiling” of Grid-Connected Solar

Scott Young, Co-founder, CATCH Power

1:20pm – 1:40pm
How businesses can promote and drive a greener way of life
Jason Venning, Country Manager, Australia and New Zealand, FIMER

1:45pm – 2:05pm
Vehicle to grid: benefits, challenges and the pathway to mainstream adoption
Dr Kathryn Lucas-Healey, Research Fellow, Australian National University

2:10pm – 2:30pm
Batteries made from water – the solution to large scale energy storage and e-mobility needs
Professor Thomas Nann, CEO and Co-founder, Newcastle-based Allegro Energy

BREAK

3:15pm – 3:35pm
Utilising inexpensive CAT M1 devices to upgrade or replace AFLC infrastructure
Adrian Knack, Chief Technology Officer, Redback Technologies

3:40pm – 4:00pm
Optimising site layout to minimise costs and maximise future return: An Australian example
Linda Koschier, Managing Director, Ideematec Australia

DAY TWO

WEDNESDAY 20 JULY 2022

10:00am – 10:25am
The science, technology and economics of the energy transition
Professor Thomas Maschmeyer, Founder and Chief Technology Advisor, Gelion Plc

10:30am – 10:50am 
Technology Showcase: Flywheels vs. Batteries
Howard Leong, General Manager, Key Energy Pty Ltd

10:55am – 11:15am
Advanced inverter capabilities and their role in grid stability

Andros Cadavid, Business Development Manager, SMA Australia Pty Ltd

11:45am – 12:25pm
Renewable Generation Recognition, where it sits and where it is heading
Aleena Dewji, Net Zero Stratergy Lead, Ecovantage

12:30pm – 12:50pm 
The role of community batteries
Louise Bardwell, Research Assistant, Australian National University

12:55pm – 1:15pm
Haystacks Solar Garden - Unlocking Solar for All
Kim Mallee, Project Manager, Community Power Agency 

1:20pm – 1:40pm
Realising Win-Wins for Everyone on a Distributed Grid

Yannick Zapf, Director, YZ Consulting

BREAK

2:00pm – 2:20pm
Stand Alone Power Systems: opportunities and challenges for edge-of-grid energy reliability
Jonathan Knott, Research Fellow, University of Wollongong

2:25pm – 2:45pm
MyTown Microgrid - a community first, data driven approach to microgrid feasibility
Dr Scott Dwyer, Research Principal, UTS Institute for Sustainable Futures

2:50pm – 3:10pm
Distributed Energy Resources - secured Integration into smart grid
Raja Ravi, Director, Swan Foresight

3:15pm – 3:35pm
Live Podcast - Great Solar Business featuring Nigel Morris & special guests (Part 1)
Nigel Morris, Head of Business Development, Solar Analytics

3:40pm – 4:00pm
Live Podcast - Great Solar Business featuring Nigel Morris & special guests (Part 2)

Nigel Morris, Head of Business Development, Solar Analytics